Regional Math Field Day

Cabell County Regional Math Field Day winners announced
Posted on 02/13/2019
Trophy Picture

Several students from across Cabell County were recently successful at the Regional Math Field Day at the Southern West Virginia Community and Technical College in Logan, West Virginia.    

Congratulations to the following students who will compete in the State Math Field Day tentatively scheduled Saturday, April 27th, 2019 at Fairmont State University in Fairmont, West Virginia.   

Fourth Grade

First Place:  Bin Xing Lin - Central City Elementary School
Alternate: Logan Pray - Nichols Elementary School

Fifth Grade

Second Place:  Gabby Robertson - Martha Elementary School
Third Place:  Dash Carey-Squire - St. Joseph Catholic School

Sixth Grade

Second Place:  Elliott James - Huntington East Middle School
Third Place:  Elijah Lancaster - St. Joseph Catholic School

Seventh Grade

First Place:  Pati Robertson - Barboursville Middle School
Pati also achieved highest scorer overall for the Seventh through Ninth Grade Division.

Second Place:  Adhisht Reddy - St. Joseph Catholic School
Third Place:  Luke Huh - Barboursville Middle School

Eighth Grade

First Place:  Jackson Stewart - Barboursville Middle School

Ninth Grade

First Place:  Grant Mullins - Cabell Midland High School
Second Place:  Henry Sheils - Huntington High School

Tenth through Twelfth Grade

First Place:  Collin Tipton - Cabell Midland High School
Second Place:  Matthew Thomas - Cabell Midland High School
Third Place:  Yourself Abdelgaber - Cabell Midland High School
Fourth Place:  Audrey Heaberlin - St. Joseph Central Catholic High School
Fifth Place:  Rachael Bare - Huntington High School
Sixth Place:  Mark Tabor - St. Joseph Central Catholic High School
Seventh Place:  Peter Burberry - Huntington High School
Eighth Place:  Zeb Pinson - St. Joseph Central Catholic High School

Team Awards

Fourth Grade - First Place

Bin Xing Lin - Central City Elementary School
Logan Pray - Nichols Elementary School
Thomas Farrell - St. Joseph Catholic School

Fifth Grade - First Place

Gaby Robertson - Martha Elementary School
Dash Carey-Squire - St. Joseph Catholic School
Brody Hammers - Nichols Elementary School

Sixth Grade - Second Place

Elliot James - Huntington East Middle School
Candance Huh - Barboursville Middle School
Elijah Lancaster - St. Joseph Catholic School

Seventh Grade - First Place 

Pati Robertson - Barboursville Middle School
Adhisht Reddy - St. Joseph Catholic School
Luke Huh - Barboursville Middle School

Eighth Grade - Second Place

Jackson Stewart - Barboursville Middle School
Blake Fry - Barboursville Middle School
Alexandra Biddle - St. Joseph Catholic School

Ninth Grade - First Place

Henry Sheils - Huntington High School
Grant Mullins - Cabell Midland High School
Josh Nichols - Huntington High School

Tenth through Twelfth Grade - First Place

Rachael Bare - Huntington High School
Yourself Abdelgaber -  Cabell Midland High School
Zeb Pinson - St. Joseph Central Catholic High School
Colin Tipton - Cabell Midland High School
Matthew Thomas - Cabell Midland High School
Zach Hutchinson - Cabell Midland High School
Mark Tabor - St. Joseph Central Catholic High School
Peter Burbery - Huntington High School
Audrey Heaberlin - St. Joseph Central Catholic High School

For more information, please contact Lisa Burris or Maggie Chenoweth, Cabell County Schools Academic Specialist, by calling (304) 528-5000.

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.